9.23.2005

Yall Goin to homecomming

This Nick,
Yall goin to homecomming this year. We should have dinner or something.

Nick

4.09.2005

Kevin and Amber are having a Baby

Amber and Kevin are having a little girl. They are both in Cedar Rapids, Iowa. That place does not seem to be thrilling either. Patrick is also up there. He is maried also. I went to dinner with all of them when I was up there for an interview. Jeri Crocket did not come, Kevin said her folks were in town.

Nick

3.31.2005

What up

Man I just joined this joint. By reading through some of the posts, ya'll are truly some funny folks. But I hope everyone is doing well. All is well in DC. I have no complaints.

And Yes, after you graduate there is no more "Spring Break". I wish I would waste my vacation days on that. That's what Homecoming and the Alumni Cruise is for. But, however, you can take a vacation. I see enough HBCU and A&T folks together at work and in the city..so I definitely ain't looking to go somewhere where the same folks are going to be.

To everyone in bogus locations, keep ya head up. It ain't permanent.

3.15.2005

What up folk!

Hey y'all! Beth invited me to post so i'm postin. I ain't one of dem "aggies" so don't hate cause I'm here anyway! Thanks for the invite Beth! I'm here in Raleigh now after escaping from Alcatraz...oops I mean, Rochester. Sorry Roch folks, but y'all know that joint is worse than hell! Raleigh ain't paradise but it's better than Minnesota, know that!!!

Okay, now for the question that I'd like to pose to all of you that came from this area.... What is it in the water around here that has these brothas (cute and ugly) thinking they are God's gift just cause they have a degree? The attitudes are interesting to say the least.

3.08.2005

Windows Media Player Skin

Hey Guys this is Malcolm. How is everyone doing. If yaw want to downlad the skin that nick , ray and I did here is the link.

http://www.howard.edu/skins/challenge/gallery.htm


Malcolm

3.07.2005

When are you too old for spring break?

Ok folks,

I have a question for you guys this week, when are you too old to go to Spring Break? I have a problem with folks who attend like Black College Weekend or go to spring break in Miami when they graduated 5 years ago. Come on dog. I know we all miss school, its hard to transition to working but dog SPRING BREAK ?!? NO!! It is the equivalent of being 30 in the 18 plus club, to being one of them old dudes hanging outside of Barbee, unacceptable.

Unfortunately when we graduate we have to folk over certain rights and privileges, Spring Break is one of them.

Comments?

Being completely honest

All jokes aside. I didn't know until we graduated that I was going to miss all yall. It's even hard to find people down here to have intelegent conversations with like we use to have with nick. lol. but serious for you that I haven't been able to talk to personally halla let me know whats up with you.

3.04.2005

2005 HBCU Alumni Getaway Cruise

Hello All, I'm not sure if you guys know about this but a friend just passed it along.

I think I'm going. I know the deadline is close but I thought you guys might like to check it out.

details:

We are looking forward to the 2005 HBCU Alumni Getaway Cruise, which is
just a few months away! The deadline for all payments is March 15,
2005.
http://www.hbcualumnicruise.com/

hello everyone

name: olutosin
relation to beth: met during co-op in rochester, mn
to date: working in raleigh nc

-o